Privacy Policy

Fixology is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how we collect & use customer information. If
you have any questions concerning your personal information, please contact us at admin@fixology.co.za
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be
assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Fixology may change this policy from time to time by
updating this page. You should check this page from regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Definitions

Fixology Pty (Ltd) is a private company with limited liability duly incorporated in the Republic of South Africa.
“Personal information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable,
identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of
2013.

“Processing” means the creation, generation. Communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully
defined in the Protection of Personal Information act 4 of 2013.

“You” or “User” means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose.

Information collected

Fixology collects the details provided by you on registration together with the information we learn about you from your
use of our products or services and the transactions you undertake when visiting our workshop and website.
We may collect additional information arising from your participation in promotions, events or competitions offered by us
and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing forms.
We also collect information to ensure that any goods you purchase online are delivered to the correct address and, if there
are any issues we are able to contact you or the order recipient to resolve the issue.

We may collect the following information:
• Name
• Contact information including email address
• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
• Transactional information

Use of your Information

Fixology uses customer information to personalise its service and make communications more relevant to individual
customers. This includes direct marketing activities like promotional offers, news and information about products and
services that we think will be of interest to customers.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the
following reasons:
• Internal record keeping
• We may use the information to improve our product/service offerings to different customer groups based on
their interactions

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you
may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. Customers may occasionally also receive very
carefully selected and relevant 3rd party communications done in conjunction with ourselves.

Customers are afforded the opportunity to easily opt out of any specific communication channel should they wish to.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by
email or phone. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Fixology is committed to protecting customer privacy and does not sell or disclose information to anyone for purposes
other than as outlined above, unless legally obliged to do so.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are
required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties
which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you
should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the
protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by
this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in
question.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we
have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we
collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added
and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to
respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering
and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and
improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes
and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and
which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data
you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept
cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking
full advantage of the website.

Close Menu
×
×

Cart